Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll

Arkansas high

By the Associated Press

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around Arkansas for the week ending August 29. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking in the state of Arkansas:

OVERALL
Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (24) 1-0 240 1
2. Bentonville 0-0 187 2
3. North Little Rock 0-0 180 3
4. Greenwood 0-0 122 6
5. Conway 1-0 121 10
6. Pulaski Academy 1-0 103 7
7. LR Christian 1-0 65 NR
8. Benton 0-1 60 5
9. Springdale Har-Ber 0-1 54 8
10. Fayetteville 0-1 44 4

Others receiving votes: Cabot 41, Bentonville West 37, Joe T. Robinson 27, West Memphis 16, Jonesboro 10, Fort Smith Northside 8, Harding Academy 3, Harrison 3, Fordyce 1, Arkadelphia 1.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (24) 1-0 120 1
2. Bentonville 0-0 87 2
3. North Little Rock 0-0 74 3
4. Conway 1-0 36 NR
5. Fayetteville 0-1 12 4

Others receiving votes: Bentonville West 10, Springdale Har-Ber 10, Cabot 9, FS Northside 2.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenwood (16) 0-0 107 2
1. Benton (7) 0-1 74 1
3. Jonesboro 1-0 61 3
4. Lake Hamilton 1-0 51 5
5. West Memphis (1) 0-0 46 4

Others receiving votes: Pine Bluff 6, LR Parkview 4, Van Buren 2, Searcy 2, El Dorado 1, Marion 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pulaski Academy (20) 1-0 116 1
2. LR Christian (4) 1-0 99 2
3. Harrison 1-0 48 3
4. Wynne 1-0 43 5
5. Texarkana 0-0 37 4

Others receiving votes: White Hall 11, Maumelle 2, Greenbrier 2, Valley View 1, Hot Springs Lakeside 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Joe T. Robinson (21) 0-1 116 1
2. Nashville (1) 0-1 49 2
3. Arkadelphia (2) 1-0 46 3
4. Warren 0-0 45 4
(tie) Shiloh Christian 1-0 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Ozark 41, Crossett 14, Pocahontas 4.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Harding Academy (20) 0-0 114 1
2. Prescott (4) 0-0 90 2
3. Osceola 0-1 46 4
4. Newport 1-0 37 5
5. Rison 0-1 31 3

Others receiving votes: Booneville 20, Camden Harmony Grove 7, Hoxie 7, McGehee 5, Glen Rose 4, Jessieville 2.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fordyce (22) 1-0 118 1
2. Junction City (2) 0-1 87 2
3. Gurdon 0-0 70 3
4. Des Arc 1-0 32 4
5. Magnet Cove 1-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Foreman 14, McCrory 8,Hazen 2, Mineral Springs 1.