Arkansas high school basketball poll list

high school basketball

Arkansas Sports Media Boys High School Basketball Poll. Following is the Overall Top 10 boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending December 1. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s rankings:

OVERALL
1. North Little Rock (5) 3-1 92
2. West Memphis (1) 6-1 65
3. Marion 4-1 61
4. Jonesboro (2) 2-1 56
5. LR Parkview 2-1 55
6. FS Northside (1) 3-1 46
7. LR Central (2) 4-0 32
8. LR Hall 3-1 30
9. Fayetteville 2-1 27
10. Rogers 4-1 15
(tie) Cabot 4-1 15

Others receiving votes: LR Catholic 13, Baptist Prep 10, Conway 8, LR Mills 7, Jonesboro Westside 7, Jacksonville 6, Bryant 6, Springdale 6, Greene County Tech 6, Valley Springs 6, Sylvan Hills 5, Sheridan 5, LR Christian 5, New School 4, Pea Ridge 4, Elkins 3, Forrest City 2, Hot Springs 1, Nettleton 1, LR McClel-lan 1.

CLASS 6A
1. North Little Rock (7) 3-1 46
2. FS Northside (2) 3-1 36
3. Fayetteville 2-1 20
4. LR Central (2) 4-0 15
5. Rogers 4-1 10

Others receiving votes: LR Catholic 9, Cabot 6, Conway 7, Bryant 6, Springdale 3, Springdale Har-Ber 2, Bentonville 2.

CLASS 5A
1. West Memphis (2) 6-1 35
2. Marion (3) 4-1 32
(tie) Jonesboro (3) 2-1 32
4. LR Parkview (2) 2-1 26
5. LR Hall 3-1 15

Others receiving votes: Greene County Tech 9, Sylvan Hills 7, Sheridan (1) 5, LR Christian 2, Jacksonville 1, Alma 1.

CLASS 4A
1. Jonesboro Westside (5) 5-1 35
2. Harrison (1) 4-1 33
3. LR Mills (3) 1-3 26
4. Blytheville 3-1 15
5. Pea Ridge (1) 7-1 14

Others receiving votes: LR McClellan 8, Forrest City (1) 7, eStem 7, Dardanelle 4, Pottsville 4, Subiaco Academy 3, Monticello 3, Magnolia 3, Farmington 2, Brookland 2, Southside Batesville 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Valley Springs (5) 15-0 45
2. Baptist Prep (6) 6-0 44
3. Tuckerman 11-1 22
4. Osceola 0-0 16
5. Booneville 6-1 8
(tie)Elkins 8-0 8

Others receiving votes: Fountain Lake 5, Dumas 4, Drew Central 4, Mayflower 4, Perryville 3, Ashdown 3, Bergman 2, McGehee 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Marked Tree (4) 3-0 38
2. Clarendon (3) 3-0 29
(tie) Earle (2) 2-4 29
4. Eureka Springs 12-3 27
5. Quitman (1) 9-2 10

Others receiving votes: Yellville-Summit 5, Junction City 4, White County Central 4, Barton 4, East Poinsett County 3, Dierks 3, Lavaca 3, Bay 2, England 2, Marmaduke 1, Conway St. Joseph 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Izard County (9) 13-2 50
2. Calico Rock (1) 12-0 35
3. New School (1) 14-0 27
4. Timbo 15-2 22
5. Kirby 9-4 10

Others receiving votes: Wonderview 8, Augusta 5, Western Grove 2, Jasper 2, Bradley 1, County Line 1.